A Quick Rundown of Services

What Citizenship by Investment Requirements Do You Have to Satisfy

Most people are happy in the nations of their birth, but a select few consider obtaining dual citizenship due to various reasons. Many of those who would wish to become citizens of other countries would like to do so because of political tensions, risks to their investments, and differences with political bigwigs. The citizenship by investment option is one of the options you should consider if you discover such and other threats to your person or investments. Applying for this form of citizenship allows you to expedite the naturalization process of citizenship application. However, there are various requirements that you will have to fulfill for the process to succeed, and that is dependent on the immigration authorities of the country you intend to become a citizen of.

A legitimate immigration department will require you to be a resident of the country for a minimum period before applying for citizenship. What this requirement intends to achieve is the formation of ties with the people and culture of the new nation. You might be required to show some form of proof of this fact to the immigration officials during the course of the application.

The immigration authorities will conduct an extensive check into your background to ensure that you are not a threat to the security of their nationals. This measure is to prevent the granting of citizenship to terrorists and persons with illegal stashes that they wish to launder in the new country. That means you need to have a clean record if the authorities are to consider your application. It is also necessary to show that your income is justifiable before being allowed to be a citizen of a particular nation.

You have to meet the minimum investment in place by the authorities of your target country for citizenship by investment to be granted. The regulations governing this requirement vary and may include purchasing a certain number of government issued bonds, investing or renting real estate for a certain period, or contributing to a fund that provides benefits to the citizens of the country. Also, you could be asked to venture into a trade that provides the locals with jobs.

It will be easy to travel to other countries once you get the dual citizenship of another nation. The reason is that many countries are members of economic or political blocs, meaning that you are free to travel without a visa to any of the nations.

Some nations require you to learn their language so as to get to get citizenship by investment. In other cases, however, no such requirement has to be met.

If your country has a reciprocal visa program with the target nation, getting naturalization and expediting it will be very easy.

Source: http://www.thiswasforever.com/2017/01/youre-on-the-highway-to-freedom-moving-to-a-new-country-made-simple.html